UNITED STATES SENATOR
Rand PAUL (R): Winner 55.77%
Jack CONWAY (D): 44.23%


UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE (1st Congressional District)
Edward WHITFIELD JR. (R): Winner 71.24%
Charles Kendall HATCHETT (D):  28.76%
Write-In:


STATE SENATOR (6th Senatorial District)
Jack W. WHITFIELD JR. (R): 47.32%
Jerry P. RHOADS (D): Winner 52.68%
Write-In:

STATE REPRESENTATIVE (10th Representative District)
F.L. “Ben” WAIDE (R): Winner 56.59%
Michael K. DUNCAN (D): 43.41%
Write-In:


STATE REPRESENTATIVE (12th Representative District)
Jim GOOCH JR. (D):
Write-In:


STATE REPRESENTATIVE (15th Representative District)
Brent YONTS (D):
Write-In:


PROPERTY VALUATION ADMINISTATOR
Margaret BROWN (D):
Write-In:


COUNTY JUDGE/EXECUTIVE
Donald E. CARROLL (D): Winner 75.98%
Jeffery A. OAKLEY (IND): 24.02%
Write-In:


COUNTY ATTORNEY
Todd P’POOL (R): Winner 56.36%
John C. WHITFIELD (D): 43.64%
Write-In:


COUNTY CLERK
Devra STECKLER (D):
Write-In:


SHERIFF
Frank LATHAM (D):
Write-In:


JAILER
Joe BLUE (D):
Write-In:


CORONER
Dennis H. MAYFIELD (D):
Write-In:


COUNTY SURVEYOR
Thomas W. CRABTREE (D):
Write-In:


MAGISTRATE (1st Magisterial District)
Karol WELCH (D):
Write-In:


CONSTABLE (1st Magisterial District)
Robin DUKE (D):
Write-In:


MAGISTRATE (2nd Magisterial District)
William “Bill” GROVES (D):
Write-In:


CONSTABLE (2nd Magisterial District)
Darrel Ray TODD (D):
Write-In:


MAGISTRATE (3rd Magisterial District)

Christopher H. TONEY (R): Winner 52.61%
Tim RIGGS (D): 47.39%
Write-In:


CONSTABLE (3rd Magisterial District)
Write-In:
George Pointer - winner


MAGISTRATE (4th Magisterial District)
Larry E. WILSON (D):
Write-In:


CONSTABLE (4th Magisterial District)
Write-In:
Janet Adams Vaughn - winner


MAGISTRATE (5th Magisterial District)
Shaun ROBERTS (R): Winner 61.13%
Wilma S. ROGERS (D): 18.36%
Billy N. PARISH (IND): 20.51%
Write-In:


CONSTABLE (5th Magisterial District)

Thomas H. OLDHAM (D):
Write-In:


MAGISTRATE (6th Magisterial District)
Danny BYRUM (R): 44.29%
Charlie G. BESHEARS (D): Winner 55.71%
Write-In:


CONSTABLE (6th Magisterial District)
Mike TODD (D):
Write-In:


MAGISTRATE (7th Magisterial District)
Rupert FURGERSON (R): 27.35%
Maurice WILSON (D): Winner 41.93%
Rick Stevens HOVIS (IND): 30.72%
Write-In:


CONSTABLE (7th Magisterial District)
David ANDERSON (D):
Write-In:


MAYOR—CITY OF MADISONVILLE
David JACKSON (R): Winner 50.56%
William M. COX (D): 49.44%
Write-In:


CITY COUNCIL—CITY OF MADISONVILLE (Ward 1)
Dallas CUNNINGHAM (D):
Write-In:


CITY COUNCIL—CITY OF MADISONVILLE (Ward 2)
Rudy G. STONE (D):
Write-In:


CITY COUNCIL—CITY OF MADISONVILLE (Ward 3)

Raymond MARION JR. (D): Winner 56.56%
John STEWART SR. (IND): 43.44%
Write-In:


CITY COUNCIL—CITY OF MADISONVILLE (Ward 4)
Hannah Miner MYERS (D):
Write-In:


CITY COUNCIL—CITY OF MADISONVILLE (Ward 5)
Rick CAMPBELL (R): 49.65%
Bob G. SIMMONS (D): 50.35%
Write-In:


CITY COUNCIL—CITY OF MADISONVILLE (Ward 6)
Billy H. SMITH (D):
Write-In:


DISTRICT JUDGE—4th JUDICIAL DISTRICT (1st Division)

Logan CALVERT:
Write-In:


DISTRICT JUDGE—4th JUDICIAL DISTRICT (2nd Division)
Bill WHITLEDGE: Winner 52.54%
Chris OGLESBY: 47.46%
Write-In:


MEMBER BOARD of EDUCATION (2nd Educational District)

Frank DeFINI: 27.37%
Steven R. FAULK: Winner 72.63%
Write-In:


MEMBER BOARD of EDUCATION (4th Educational District)
Mike MORGAN: Winner 61.56%
Andy GAMBLIN: 38.44%
Write-In:


MEMBER BOARD of EDUCATION (Dawson Springs Independent School District)

Karla R. MITCHELL: Winner 27.35%
Vicki F. ALLEN: Winner 31.26%
Tracy OVERBY: Winner 27.45%
Cole WIGLEY: 13.94%
Write-In:
Write-In:
Write-In:


MAYOR—CITY OF DAWSON SPRINGS
Ross WORKMAN: Winner 50.70%
Jenny Beshear SEWELL: 49.30%
Write-In:


CITY COUNCIL—CITY OF DAWSON SPRINGS
Rick HENDRICKSON: Winner 13.84%
Rhonda C. MILLS: Winner 13.50%
Ray BOCHERT: Winner 9.89%
Cheryl K. TOSH: 7.49%
Kenny Ray MITCHELL: Winner 13.69%
Billy Austin WEST: 1.45%
Rick BENNETT: 9.76%
Ronnie HENSLEY: 9.62%
Chasidy CHAPPELL: Winner 9.84%
Kenny “Bebop” THOMAS: Winner 10.93%
Write-In:
Write-In:
Write-In:
Write-In:
Write-In:
Write-In:


MAYOR—CITY OF EARLINGTON

Mike SEIBER: Winner 55.92%
Wayne “Robo” MITCHELL: 24.69%
Steve EVERLY: 19.40%
Write-In:


CITY COUNCIL—CITY OF EARLINGTON

Phillip R. HUNT: 16.63%
Rick D. HUGHES: 16.63%
Jim HICKS: 18.06%
Danny B. KNOTT: 16.57%
Wanda WILSON: 17.76%
Thomas “Dave” JONES JR.: 14.36%
Write-In:
Write-In:
Write-In:
Write-In:
Write-In:
Write-In:


MAYOR—CITY OF HANSON
Paul M. SHAFFER: 45.41%
Charles H. YOUNG: Winner 54.59%
Write-In:


CITY COMMISIONERS—CITY OF HANSON

Jerome S. LeCORNU: 24.05%
Jimmie G. DANIEL: 25.09%
Harold GREGORY: 25.43%
Joe HAYWOOD: 25.43%
Write-In:
Write-In:
Write-In:
Write-In:


MAYOR—CITY OF MORTONS GAP

Frank STAFFORD: Winner 76.77%
John THORPE: 23.23%
Write-In:


CITY COUNCIL—CITY OF MORTONS GAP

Clarence TUDOR: Winner 14.40%
Chris PHELPS: Winner 15.79%
Peggy HARVEY: Winner 13.80%
Linus N. SCHWAGEL:Winner 13.21%
James Lee SHARBER: Winner 16.26%
Frank PAYTON: 10.35%
Betty Oglesby WINFREE: Winner 16.19%
Write-In:
Write-In:
Write-In:
Write-In:
Write-In:
Write-In:


MAYOR—CITY OF NEBO
Wayne KELLEY:
Write-In:


CITY COMMISIONERS—CITY OF NEBO
James Edward KELLEY: 34.27%
Paul TAPP: 32.02%
Marty W. LANTRIP: 33.71%
Write-In:
Write-In:
Write-In:
Write-In:


MAYOR—CITY OF NORTONVILLE

Barry L. MERRILL: Winner 68.97%
James L. NOEL: 24.10%
Jimmy W. MOORE: 6.92%
Write-In:


CITY COUNCIL—CITY OF NORTONVILLE

Carroll Doug GRACE: 22.52%
Marshall LEE: 19.60%
Jim WALKER: 19.17%
Michael W. JARVIS:18.60%
Jesse McGARY: 20.10%
Write-In:
Write-In:
Write-In:
Write-In:
Write-In:
Write-In:


MAYOR—CITY OF ST. CHARLES

Write-In:


CITY COMMISIONERS—CITY OF ST. CHARLES

Write-In:
Write-In:
Write-In:
Write-In:


MAYOR—CITY OF WHITE PLAINS

Michael WILLIAMS: 27.95%
Ray SCOTT: 23.91%
Mike MARTIN: Winner 48.15% 
Write-In:


CITY COMMISIONERS—CITY OF WHITE PLAINS

Devon DUNLAP: Winner 7.90%
Lawrence WILLIAMS: Winner 11.12%
Jeffery R. CRICK: Winner 15.41%
Janice DUNLAP: 5.46%
Cindy HUGHLETT: 6.15%
David DUNLAP:16.10%
Susie MARTIN: 10.93%
J.T. CLARK: 9.37%
Shirley DUNLAP: 5.27%
Carl L. LYELL: Winner 12.29%
Write-In:
Write-In:
Write-In:
Write-In:

 

Luke Short
iSurfNews

iSurf News

 

e-max.it: your social media marketing partner

LIKE SurfKY on Facebook - Click here to LIKE us now.

© Copyright 2015 SurfKY News Group, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, or rewritten without permission. SurfKY News encourages you to share this story on social media.

Posted on 2/2/14
3/13 - 16
3/13 - 16

Most Read This Week

May 23, 2015 8087

Missing 5-Year-Old Boy Found

by Doreen Dennis, SurfKY News
May 27, 2015 6856

VIDEO: Sparks Fly Over Hanson Rezoning Issue

by Tammy Holloway, SurfKY News
May 28, 2015 5219

Four Charged with Burglary for Entering Elderly…

by SurfKY News
May 25, 2015 3860

Can Sunscreen Save Your Life?

by Melissa Patrick
May 27, 2015 3687

Midnight Ride on Rabbit Ridge Ends in Jail

by SurfKY News

Most Read This Month

May 15, 2015 11009

New Madisonville Business In Full Operation Soon

by Tammy Holloway, SurfKY News
May 23, 2015 8087

Missing 5-Year-Old Boy Found

by Doreen Dennis, SurfKY News

Stories Trending Now

May 28, 2015 5219

Four Charged with Burglary for Entering Elderly…

by SurfKY News
May 28, 2015 1723

Greenville Man Charged with Rockport Robbery,…

by SurfKY News
May 28, 2015 1385

Livingston Street, Hanson Rezoning Request…

by SurfKY News
May 28, 2015 1185

Dawson Springs Woman Charged on Drug Offenses, DUI

by SurfKY News
May 28, 2015 1053

Teens Injured When Vehicle Crashes into Tree

by SurfKY News
May 28, 2015 841

Slaughters Student, Madisonville Faculty Member…

by Joyce Riggs
May 28, 2015 804

Southside Elementary Wins $30,000 in National…

by Doreen Dennis, SurfKY News
May 28, 2015 753

Hopkins County Health Department Food Scores Thru…

by Barry Franklin
May 28, 2015 714

'The Patrick Rudd Project' Encourages Community…

by Ron Sanders