Softball on fieldLEXINGTON, Ky. (6/9/19) — Several area student-athletes have been named to the 2019 All-Academic Softball Team. The Kentucky Softball Coaches Association announced the academic honors earlier in the month.

The honors are based off the GPA on a 4.0 scale. Only juniors and senior are eligible.

Each player honored played in 50 percent of its team's varsity games.

High school softball players from throughout the state earned the academic honors.

The GPA breakdown for the honors is as follows: First Team All-Academic - 3.75-4.0; Second Team All-Academic - 3.50-3.74; Honorable Mention All Academic - 3.25-3.49. Grades are based on cumulative weighted GPAs through the 2018-19 fall semester.

A list of the area All-Academic Softball Team honorees follows.

Apollo: Hallie Wilson (First Team), Madison Lowe (First Team), Keely Eans (First Team), Mattie Lyons (Second Team), Aubrey Little (Second Team), Madison Shemwell (Second Team), Madison Julian (Honorable Mention), Lauren Whitehouse (Honorable Mention).

Christian County: Hannah Sumner (First Team), Hope Jones (First Team), Kelsey O'Daniel (First Team), Emmy Blane (First Team), Macy Lancaster (First Team), Taylor Shemwell (First Team), Tyler Shemwell (First Team).

Daviess County: Emily Stanley (First Team), Abbey Pike (First Team), Joli Arend (First Team), Kelsey Whistle (First Team), Cameron Hamilton (First Team), Hannah Clark (First Team), Savannah Northern (Second Team), Emma Young (Second Team), Sydney Howard (Honorable Mention).

Henderson County: Sophie Margelot (First Team), Hattie Hartman (First Team), Rylie Bentley (Second Team), Mikayla Dixon (Second Team), Courtney Collins (Honorable Mention), Lexus Rutledge (Honorable Mention).

Hopkins County Central: Maddie Tow (First Team), Ella Farmer (First Team), Savannah Adams (First Team), Josie Menser (First Team), Somaya Stafford (Honorable Mention).

Madisonville-North Hopkins: Courtney Peyton (First Team), Lindsey Peyton (First Team), Hope Bowles (Second Team), Bailey Woodward (Second Team), Mykayla Spurlin (Second Team), Courtney Patterson (Honorable Mention), Graci Arnold (Honorable Mention).

Muhlenberg County: Lindey Lipe (First Team), Alyssa Brewer (First Team), Hannah Gossett (First Team).

Owensboro Catholic: Katie Hayden (First Team), Isabella Henning (First Team), Danielle Henning (First Team), Anna Lee Meyer (First Team), Randchelle Johnson (First Team), Taylor Dukate (Honorable Mention).

Webster County: Karlie Keeney (First Team), Kayla Yates (First Team), Rylee Warford (First Team), Grace Scott (First Team), Hadlee Carter (Second Team), Lawna Ferrell (Second Team), Kerstin Braden (Second Team).

 

 

Steve LeMaster

SurfKY News Sports

Most Read This Week

Most Read This Month

Weather brought to you by

Partly Cloudy

72°F

Madisonville, KY

Partly Cloudy

Humidity: 81%

Wind: 8.70 m/h

  • 20 Sep 2019

    Scattered Thunderstorms 88°F 71°F

  • 21 Sep 2019

    Mostly Sunny 88°F 65°F

Market Report brought to you by

 

Market Report

Stories Trending Today